Friday, 31 July 2015

July Wrap-Up

Howdy!

July was spiffing to one's self; surprises, happiness, tons of laughter, opulent sunshine, unexpected downpours, blooming flowers, cousin's marriage, splurging on books, cookies, chocolates , loads of tea and a pinch of sadness.

I had a good time here @ Lilac Diaries too.
why wouldn't I?

I have Followers now
&
 Love the comments from other bookworms.


It's been an exciting month :))

***

Books I read

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell
The Wish List by Jane Costello
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J K Rowling

July Favorite is To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee


It's simply amazing!
***

August #TBR

Austenland by Shannon Hale
Midnight in Austenland by Shannon hale
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee

I am a mood reader though. Let's see! ;)

***

Happy Reading!!!




Thursday, 30 July 2015

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J. K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

Written By   : J. K. Rowling
Published In : 1997
Genre           : Fantasy, Children's Literature, Fiction    
                        
Harry Potter thinks he is an ordinary boy - until he is rescued by an owl, taken to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, learns to play Quidditch and does battle in a deadly duel. The Reason: HARRY POTTER IS A WIZARD!

It's Magical!

You know what I am talking about...
A Harry Potter book doesn't need an introduction or a beautifully written review. Everyone has heard about it. Everybody loves it and has a million of Potterheads admiring it.

I waited so long to read this book. I have seen all the Harry Potter movies and became hesitant  about reading it. Knew that I was missing many stories and details all these years and was never able to actively participate in any of those HP discussions.

Finished off the first book in the series today and glad about that. It's a hundred times better than the movies. There were no difficulties imagining the characters and Hogwarts as the movies have given me a wonderful and enchanting visual treat on that case. But, you will see that there are a few differences between the movie and the book.

Reading it almost made me feel that I am just a Muggle who knows nothing about Hogwarts and Magic :). It's enthralling! Right now, I am kinda bewitched by the book; Carrier Owls, Three headed dog (Fluffy), Talking sorting hat, Moving and Disappearing photos, Vanishing clock, Quidditch, Dragons, Centaurs, Unicorns, Trolls, Goblins, Elixir of Life, Philosopher's stone, self-stirring Cauldrons, Magic Potions, Magic Spells, Hogwarts ... So much to think about! (No wonder why papa forbade me from reading it earlier! :P)

It was a great joy to read this. I love the trio, Harry Potter, Ronald Weasley and Hermione Granger. They are awesome! If you ask whom I like the most, then it is Ron. I always have a soft corner for him ;). He is Funny, childish, immature, selfless, brave ( played a brilliant chess game and was awarded fifty points) and the best friend you can ever have!

This book is totally worth the hype it has. It can literally take you to an another world where you would wish to spend the rest of your life and never come back. Am I becoming a potterhead? I doubt so. I liked that the novel is set in England. If you don't know, I am a crazy Anglophile. Now, I am more eager than ever to visit that place and to try tapping the walls on the street three times without anyone noticing it ;).

 My favorite part is last two chapters. It is packed with adventures, Hagrid's  three headed dog called Fluffy, Sprout's Devil Snares, Flitwick's flying keys, McGonagall's Chessmen, Snape's Fire Potions, Dumbledore's Mirror of Erised and a nail-biting climax too with the nefarious Voldemort. Really enjoyed it. I was happy as the Gryffindor team when they won the house cup, especially for Ron, who got a special mention from the great Albus Dumbledore and fifty points.

This book is filled with FUN. Grab it and read today itself if you haven't yet.


If I was at Hogwarts


The House I wish to be in : Gryffindor
Favorite Class : Transfiguartion by Professor McGonagall
Favorite Teacher : Minerva McGonagall
Favorite Spell : Locomotor Morise (Leg-Locker Curse)
I will befriend : Weasley brothers and Hargrid
I detest : Argus Filch and Mrs. Norris
A Place I wish to go always : The Library
A Place I wish never to goThe Forbidden Forrest
Owl/ Toad/ Rat : Owl 
Will I befriend the famous Harry Potter? Yes, of course! 

***

Friends, what will your answers be?
Which is your favorite part in Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone?
Which book in the series did you like the most? Please tell me.

My Rating

Happy Reading!!!

Tuesday, 28 July 2015

Ten Characters Who Are Fellow Book Nerds




Howdy!

An another Tuesday is here and an interesting Topic too.
'Book Nerds'
Smashing Topic, isn't it?

I fancy reading other book nerd character stories. I also make sure to read the book my lovely characters read to know why they liked it much. Have you ever done so?

For example, The Lady of Shalott poem from Anne of Green Gables. I used to imitate Anne Shirley from the movie while reading it :). Crazy!

Back to Topic...
 I am listing down my all time top ten favorite fellow book nerds below. 

  1. Hermione Granger from Harry Potter series
  2. Elizabeth Bennet from Pride and Prejudice
  3. Matilda Wormwood from Matilda
  4. Catherine Morland from Northanger Abbey
  5. Belle from Beauty and the Beast
  6. Jo March from Little Women
  7. Liesel Merminger from The Book Thief
  8. Augustus Hazel from The Fault in Our Stars
  9. Charlie from The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  10. Eleanor and Park from Eleanor and Park

Do you know all of them? Who has made it into you list?



Happy Reading!!!

Monday, 27 July 2015

Musing Mondays ( July 27 )


Hello, How are you doing?

I had a jolly good week. I am chuffed to bits watching my husband walking again after the accident. Praise God! :))

Bad Days are gone.
We are looking forward to a bright future now :).

Hope you all had a great week.

***

Musing Mondays is a weekly meme hosted by Jenn at A Daily Rhythm

I am currently reading

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J K Rowling
Emma by Jane Austen

Up next I think I'll read…

Austenland by Shannon Hale

I bought the following book(s) in the past week…

None. I am on a mission to read the books I already own :(.

This week's Random Question is : Have you ever made a new friend because of a book? (or books)?

Yes, I have. 

Her name is Jane, studious but a fairy tale addict. She had a collection of Famous Five series and many Disney movies too. I used to borrow books/movies from her during college days and slowly, we became thick and good friends.

And Nanditha too.
She was my next-door neighbor while staying in Qatar. She used to borrow my books. She was a Nicholas Sparks fan. I am not sure whether she read them or not. Because they were pristine but covered with dust,when returned. Anyhow, we became friends and was lucky enough to taste all the mouth-watering dishes she made ;).

And all blogger pals too :D

***

animated-have-a-nice-day-image-0018

What have you been reading this week?
Are you participating in Austen in August?
Do tell me.

Happy Reading!!!


Friday, 24 July 2015

The Bookish Food Tag



Oh Hello there!


I have been busy this entire week and hardly got time to read. I am afraid that I have fallen behind Emma Read-along :(. Anyhow, the things are pretty back in order now and I can savour books again :)).

Today I will do a book-tag. I read this on Jillian's Books, liked it and decided to do it immediately.A smashing Bookish Food Tag.

HOT CHOCOLATE: A STORY THAT FEELS LIKE HOME



It's obviously The Jungle Book written by Rudyard Kipling. My brother and I used to read the graphic novel when we were kids. We also enjoyed the cartoon too. We both loved Mowgli and it brings back loads of memories ^_^. Thus Jungle Book makes me feel like Home, Sweet Home.

COFFEE: A BOOK THAT GOT ME GOING



The Seventh Scroll written by Wilbur Smith.I have talked about it before and will rant more on this spiffing novel. It is a cliffhanger right till the end. Loads of secrets, mysteries, adventures and of course Romance too.I devoured it in two or three days (around 700 pages) and was very proud of it then :). It really got me going. 

CAKE: A BOOK I READ IN ONE SITTING



The Importance of being Earnest by Oscar Wilde. A hilarious play which reminds us to be honest in life. 

BACON: A BOOK THAT EVERYONE LOVES



Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell is the winner. I have read a number of reviews and articles suggesting and praising this novel. Delightful read it is. How many of you agree with me? 

COTTON CANDY: A BOOK TOO SWEET FOR MY TASTE



Half Girlfriend by Chetan Bhagat. I love his style of writing and the way he adds his own experiences into his books. There is something special and extra in his novels which made me cling on to them always. Sadly, this book did not impress me (High expectations always hurt). It was just too sweet for my taste.

P.S. I like Cotton Candy. It ain't too sweet for me :(.

COOKIES & MILK: A BOOK PERFECT FOR LATE NIGHT READING



The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern is the perfect novel for a late night reading. It's simply magical! If you read this book before going to bed, I assure you a wonderful and enchanting circus show in dreams. Sweet dreams!

ICE CREAM: A SWEET SUMMER READ



Enjoy your Summer with Emma from The Wish List by Jane Costello. She can bring oodles of fun and plenty of laughter into your summer days and will cool you down. Pleasing novel!

HOLY TAMALES: AN EXCITING BOOK THAT SHOCKED ME



I was anxious to know why so much hubbub was made about this book when I bought it. The plot thickened when I turned each page and became more curious to know how Amy disappeared. I was a wee bit shocked when the real story was revealed later. Despite all shocking and electrifying elements, I loved Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn <3.

BUFFET: IT HAS EVERYTHING



I can't think of any book which has everything but The Perks of being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky. Buffet means plenty of food to fill our tummy up ;). So does this novel. It has most of the things we do/don't like.

Did you like this tag? Check out the original tag here.
I tag anyone who wishes to do it. Have fun! 
:)

Happy Reading!!!

Monday, 20 July 2015

Musing Mondays ( July 20 )


Musings Monday is a weekly meme hosted by Jenn at A Daily Rhythm. It can be done by answering the following prompts and a random question.

I am currently reading...
Up next I think I'll read…
I bought the following book(s) in the past week...
I'm super excited to tell you about (book/author/bookish-news)…
I'm really upset by (book/author/bookish-news)…
I can't wait to get a copy of…
I wish I could read ____, but…
I blogged about ____ this past week….

I am currently reading...

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J. K. Rowling
Emma by Jane Austen 

Up next I think I'll read…
Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee ( Received my copy yesterday from Amazon. They surprised me with a lovely  Harper Lee Tote :D )

I'm super excited to tell you about (book/author/bookish-news)…

If you are a Janeite, join Austen in August reading challenge hosted by Roof Beam Reader

This Week's Random Question is : Are you able to read while in a vehicle (in motion)? Have you always been this way?

Nah! I was never allowed to read in a moving vehicle. My Papa used to scold me before marriage and now my husband does that part ;) :P. They say that habit is not good for my eyes. 

But..

They always let me read when we travel by train.  



What are you reading this week? 
Do you read in a moving vehicle?

Happy Reading!!!
 

Friday, 17 July 2015

The Wish List by Jane Costello

The Wish List

Written by     : Jane Costello
Published in  : 2013
Genre            : Chick lit



Things to do before I turn thirty

1. Sleep under the stars
2. Become an internationally renowned interior designer
3. Jump out of a plane
4. Find the man I'm going to marry...

There are six months left of Emma Reiss's twenties... and she has some unfinished business.

Her career is all wrong, her love life is a desert and that penthouse apartment she pictured herself in simply never materialised.

Moreover, she's never jumped out of a plane, hasn't met the man she's going to marry, has never slept under the stars, or snogged anyone famous - just some of the aspirations on a list she and her friends compiled fifteen years ago.

So, as Emma hurtle towards her own thirtieth, she sets about addressing these issues. But, as she discovers with hilarious consequences, some of them are trickier to tick off than she'd thought…



It's raining pitchforks these days and I am reluctant to travel anywhere. I just love to curl up inside my cozy velvety blanket with a book and a cup of tea to perk me up and my mother's piquant banana fritters to relish in between ;).

I was pondering which novel to read next. My bookshelf has stacks of to-read books and was terribly  baffled about which one to read. I was looking for a simple and lighter book and I found this pretty book cover among a pile of books and the blurb sounded like fun. Really enjoyed reading it. I chose correctly :D. I am happy that the book can be moved to my read session now.

An awfully delightful read! I have not read any Jane Costello works before. I ordered it online when I was a wee bit frenzied over Chick-lit genre books. It's pretty cover allured me enough to order it ;).

'The Wish List' is the story of Emma, who accidentally stumbles upon a wish list, she made with her friends years back. It is a list of crazy dreams, they wanted to achieve before hitting big Three-Oh. The epiphany about only a few months left before 30th birthday,  forces her to make up mind on accomplishing some of the wishes in the list before the birthday. The story revolves around on how Emma tries to complete her wishes. (Right, I am resisting myself from giving away spoilers :P ). 

I loved Emma. She is so original. I adore her awesome friends and swooned over Matt ;) and joyful for her Dad and Deb. A very pleasant read. I guffawed many times at reading this hilarious novel. It has many witty incidents and humorous talks, which will make you cackle with laughter.     

Another thing I liked about it is everyone in the story has a happy ending. I am hooked on such novels in particular and hence fond of this novel too.  

I devoured it in a few days. I couldn't literally put it down. Why wait? Add it to your TBR list now itself:).

My Rating : 4/5
Happy Reading!



Tuesday, 14 July 2015

Last Ten Books That Came Into My Possession

Books! I spend a lot of dough on them every month; something I can't resist :P. I love watching piles of books in every nook and cranny of my room. I love book sales and used book stores and Amazon :D.     

Books I Recently bought

The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith 
The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith

(I have been longing to read her books...Finally I found them in a used Books store)

Harry Potter and Philosopher's Stone by J. K. Rowling 

(Ashamed to say I haven't read them yet. But I will read them soon, starting next week :) ).

Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn

(yet to read...)

Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell

(Loved them both. Delightful read! Read my thoughts here)

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

(Epic! Awaiting the copy of Go Set a Watchman from Amazon)

The Wish List by Jane Costello

(cureently reading....)

Austenland by Shannon Hale
Midnight in Austenland by Shannon Hale

(saving them for Austen in August challenge)

The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

(Amazing!)


Which book did you buy recently?
Have you finished reading them all or just stocking up in your shelves?
Do tell me. I would love to know :)
......
Happy Reading!!!


Monday, 13 July 2015

Musing Mondays ( July 13 )


Musings Monday is a weekly meme hosted by Jenn at A Daily Rhythm. It can be done by answering the following prompts and a random question.

I am currently reading...
Up next I think I'll read…
I bought the following book(s) in the past week...
I'm super excited to tell you about (book/author/bookish-news)…
I'm really upset by (book/author/bookish-news)…
I can't wait to get a copy of…
I wish I could read ____, but…
I blogged about ____ this past week….

I am currently reading...

I am loving it ;) .. Reading a chick lit after a long time. Gosh! How much i missed it ;) .. full of fun and life..As the sticker on the book says, 
" If you like Sophia Kinsella, you'll love Jane Costello", you will surely find it intriguing.. 

I bought the following book(s) in the past week...

The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith 
The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith
Harry Potter and Philosopher's Stone by J. K. Rowling 
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn

Random Question of this week is What book (or books) would you take with you on vacation? Why?


Hmm...

Any
Paperback 
Lightweight
Chick lit/ Young-adult 
book(s)
with 
an 
Awesome
Review


But right now, I am in a mood for Fairy tales ^_^


So its A Court of  Thorns and Roses by Sarah J Mass then.


Have you read this book? Which book will you take with you on vacation? 


Blissful day!


Sunday, 12 July 2015

EMMA by Jane Austen (Read-along Week 1)

Read-along Update

Emma 

Written by      : Jane Austen
Published in  : December 25, 1815
Genre             : Novel of manners, Romance Fiction

Howdy!

As you all know, I am participating in 'Emma' Read-along, hosted by Lois. I am excited and have already done with the first 5 chapters as planned. Such a good feeling!

So here are my thoughts on 'Emma'. Do join in the discussion and share your opinions if you have read/ seen 'Emma'. It will be so much fun :)).

Completed 5 chapters

Quotes to ponder 

None

What am I thinking about 'Emma'?

Emma is handsome, clever and rich ; but spoiled and self-centered too. Instead of being delighted and thankful, Emma and her father grumbles on old governess. They forget the kindness bestowed upon them by Miss Taylor (now Mrs. Weston). Pity on them! I strongly feel that Mr. Woodhouse is partially responsible for Emma's egocentric attitude. Do you agree?

Emma plays a matchmaker. That's okay! But when she tries to part Miss Harriet Smith away from Mr. Robert Martin intentionally, you can see the selfish side of Emma. It is very rude of her to persuade Harriet to chose companions and relations against her own feelings. Also, she shouldn't have judged Martin without seeing/knowing, merely based on her assumptions and his social status.  

No, I am not fond of Emma.

What am I thinking about 'Mr. Knightley'? 

Mr. Knightley is a sensible man :)).

What I liked

Mr. Knightley's good and wise judgement :).

What I did not like

Emma's intention to play match making on Miss Harriet and Mr. Elton. Mr. Knightley is  absolutely correct! We should not tread on where we are not supposed to. It might not  always be welcome. We may end up hurting or humiliating ourselves sometimes. It is irritating too. isn't it?.


*** In this novel, Jane Austen is making fun of all who judged others based on their manners and social status. Has it changed now? What do you think? ***

Happy Reading!!!


Saturday, 11 July 2015

Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell

Eleanor park 

Written By    : Rainbow Rowell
Published In : 2012
Genre            : Young-adult Fiction

Synopsis

from Goodreads

Eleanor... Red hair, wrong clothes. Standing behind him until he turns his head. Lying beside him until he wakes up. Making everyone else seem drabber and flatter and never good enough...Eleanor.

Park... He knows she'll love a song before he plays it for her. He laughs at her jokes before she ever gets to the punch line. There's a place on his chest, just below his throat, that makes her want to keep promises...Park.

Set over the course of one school year, this is the story of two star-crossed sixteen-year-olds—smart enough to know that first love almost never lasts, but brave and desperate enough to try.

My Thoughts

The very first Rainbow Rowell novel I read! It was amazing. It made me happy. It made me cry. I did not want the story to end and When the story came to an end, I am dying to know what are those three words in Eleanor's postcard. 

Eleanor and Park is a heart melting love story. Eleanor is smart and strong; but too naive. She dresses up the way she prefers and maintains her unique style. She is a wee bit worried about her appearance though. She hates anyone making fun of her, but always calm and bottle up her emotions inside her heart. She goes through a difficult time living with Step-Dad at home. Still she is cool and spirited. I had feeling that I have known her all along; There were some striking similarities between me and her. So standing in her shoes and thinking in exactly same way as she did was easier to me. 

'Park' is the best thing ever happened to Eleanor. Simply amazing character!. He understands her and is too careful not to hurt her feelings. Park becomes the hero in Eleanor's life when he kicks up the students who bullied her. Park's also had an amazing and understanding family, who knew him well and was always there beside him in need. They encourage him to do the right and to be strong. Park mustering up the courage to drive Eleanor to a safe place was definitely heart touching. The book has many realistic and heart warming moments that I liked; It was a delightful read, from beginning to the end. 

What I really loved about the novel is Eleanor and Park accept each other as they are, which is the key to a successful relationship. They did not wish the other to change. Instead, they learn to be happy about the way they are. I did also like whenever Park stood up for Eleanor. 

Excellent novel! Everything about the book was extremely interesting especially Eleanor and Park. Rowell's beautifully and carefully written novel lets you experience the love all over again. It reminds how sweet and sugary is 'falling in love for the very first time'. Through this Romance novel , Rowell has also brought issues like child abuse and bullying into readers attention. Well done Rainbow Rowell! 

An enchanting read! 

I am planning to read Rainbow Rowell's Fangirl next. Have you read any of her books? Are they amazing/ interesting?

Happy Reading!!!




Tuesday, 7 July 2015

Top Ten Hyped Books I haven't read yet...

 Top Ten Series I haven't read yet

Chronicles of Narnia series
Divergent series
Game of Thrones series
Princess Diaries series
Shopaholic series
The Harry Potter series
The Lunar Chronicles series
The Selection series
Throne of Glass series
Twilight series

Top Ten Hyped Stand-Alone Books 

A Court of Thrones and Roses
A Girl on the Train
Fangirl
Gone Girl
If I Stay
Me Before You
Paper Town
The Book Thief
The Casual Vacancy
The Night Circus

OMG! What was I reading all these days?....
I am off to bookstore now and will be back with a few of these books ;).


Just perplexed thinking which one to buy/read first.
Do you any suggestions? 

Blissful Day!


Happy Reading!!!